Optimal investment strategies with regime shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAKIMOTO Naoki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (90242263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords投資戦略 / 最適化 / ポートフォリオ / レジームシフト / ポートフォリオ選択 / 最適投資 / ベルマン方程式 / 執行戦略 / 極値理論 / リファイナンス
Research Abstract
In this research, we model the changes of the financial/economic environment as regime shifts and derived the optimal investment strategy by taking future regime shifts into account. Characteristics of the optimal investment strategy such as the effect of the model parameters are also investigated. Analyses based on actual regime shifts estimated from real data show the importance of introducing regime shifts in that it explains actual investment behavior more adequately and gives useful insight into practical investment management.