A Mathematical Study on Risks of the Limited-cycle problem in Multi-period in society system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masayuki  The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00034413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hisashi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60231677)
SUN Jing  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20581010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多期間制約サイクル問題 / 最適切換 / 最適配置 / 生産座席予約問題 / 生産ライン / 最適切替 / 量適切換
Research Abstract
In this study, we considered a limited-cycle problem in multi-period with a balancing approach. A limited-cycle problem in multi-period is systematically classified to non-reset model and reset model. In non-reset model, first we considered controlling the production process by switching to a faster processing rate at a given period (period-based) or a station (station-based). Next, the mathematic formulations of the total expectation for the above were proposed. Finally, the property of an optimal switching period and an optimal switching station were investigated in detail through numerical experiments. Meanwhile, in reset model, first the mathematic formulation of the total expectation was proposed. Then the problem of workers' assignment to each station was considered. When two kinds of worker exist, properties of workers' optimal assignment which can take a minimized total expected cost of the production process were proposed under a relation between distribution of workers' processing time and costs. Finally, some properties of which three kinds of worker exist were given by numerical experiments.