Development of an evaluation system for high traceability of fresh food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Naoko  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70323855)
Research Collaborator 中田 絵里子  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科・食品流通安全管理専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生鮮食品 / 品質管理 / トレーサビリティ / 鮮魚 / 鮮度 / バイオサーモメーター(BTM) / 可視化 / 積算温度 / 生可食期限 / 非破壊 / 安全性 / マウス経口投与試験 / 色素成分
Research Abstract
As a non-destructive freshness assessment and management tool that is based on the K value (freshness indicator) and the accumulated temperature, we have developed the WST-3-type BTM in addition to the conventional MTT-type BTM. In order to introduce them to a food traceability system, we have conducted in vivo oral administration studies in mice and confirmed the safety of pigment composition produced by color development of the MTT-type and WST-3-type BTMs. With regard to fish for which it is possible to visualize freshness by using a BTM, we have calculated the expiration dates for eating the fish raw (consume-by dates) from the degree of color development as measured by both BTMs and compiled them in a database.