Ship scheduling with inventory and uncertainty management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Mikio  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋工学部, 教授 (60225191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  海上技術安全研究所, 運航物流系, 研究員 (00450677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロジスティクス / アルゴリズム / 海上物流 / 在庫管理 / 不確実性 / 近似動的計画 / スケジューリング / 最適化 / 数理計画
Research Abstract
The ship scheduling with inventory and uncertainty management is studied. To deal with the uncertainty of the travelling time, the robust combinatorial optimization approach by Bertsimas and Sim is applied to the shortest path problem arrising in the set partitioning formulation of the ship scheduling problem. To deal with the uncertainty of the production schedule, the approximate dynamic programming and learning approach are applied. Another approach to deal with the uncertainty of the long-term scheduling, the rolling-horizon approach is applied.