Optimization of Transport Network Pricing Policies in the Presence of both Congestion and Scale Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YING JiangQian  Gifu University, 地域科学部, 准教授 (30242738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Ryosuke  (財)豊田都市交通研究所, 研究部, 主幹研究員 (70251121)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsOR / 交通システム / 交通料金 / 交通均衡モデル / 交通政策 / 交通混雑 / 規模の経済性 / 最適化 / 制度
Research Abstract
In order to achieve the optimal use of a transportation system, it is important to have a pricing policy that can make full use of the economies of scale of the system, and suppress traffic congestion of the system. However, the complex network structure of modern transportation systems makes it difficult to design optimal pricing policies. Based on the traffic equilibrium model which is widely used in transportation policy evaluation and transportation planning, we have developed rigorous mathematical programming method with equilibrium constraints for the optimization of pricing policies for realistic transportation network systems which exhibit both economies of scale and congestion. The Nagoya metropolitan network with 10687 directed road links and 9371 railway links (including access links and copies of physical links corresponding to different speeds) was used as a model for our empirical study.