Optimization of environmental adaptive bypass-line production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Mitsutoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20273310)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営工学 / 生産管理 / バイパスライン / JIT
Research Abstract
This study aimed at coexisting of minimization of capital investment and the improvement of utilization rates in the entire line, The design of the bypass line production system and the optimization of sequencing order were examined by using the simulation technique etc. in consideration of working hours, the line length, and the buffer, etc. Moreover, the loop type manufacturing system that considered the environment was analyzed according to the mathematical model, and the optimization of the production line that considered reproducing was researched.