Comprehensive Studies on Financial Asset Management and Asset Pricing under Assumptions of Price Processes with Random Jumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masamitsu  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10160566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス・金融工学 / ジャンプを伴う拡散過程 / 最適停止 / 確率制御 / インパルス制御 / 自由境界問題 / 準変分不等式 / 金融市場モデル / 金融工学 / 最適停止問題 / 自由境界値問題 / 金利の期間構造モデル / エキゾチックな金利デリバティブ / リスク回避性 / インパルス制御理論
Research Abstract
Under the assumption that the prices of financial assets and/or values of financial variables follow some diffusion type stochastic processes with random jumps, we have been tried to execute comprehensive studies on financial asset management and arbitrage pricing/replication/hedging of various financial derivatives (derivative assets and contracts) from the various viewpoints of modeling and formalization, theoretical analysis, algorithmic and numerical methods, and so on, and we have obtained a lot of new fruitful results.