A Study on Service Availability Evaluation for Software System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNO Koichi  Tottori University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40263488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトウェア可用性 / サービス信頼性 / ユーザの間欠使用 / コデザイン / リアルタイム性 / マルコフ過程 / 信頼度成長 / 無限サーバ待ち行列理論 / ソフトウェアシステム / サービス可用性 / ユーザから見たシステム故障
Research Abstract
In this study, we construct several types of mathematical and stochastic model for evaluating the novel reliability characteristic, called "service availability" of software-based systems, considering the usage characteristics of the end-users. We define the software service availability as the probability that the software-based systems can satisfactorily complete the services the end-users require, and then derive several stochastic quantities for software service availability assessment as the functions of time and the debugging activities.