A study on controlling multiple mobile robots using multiple software agents with evolutionary algorithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yasushi  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (40269527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Yasuhiro  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80240977)
YAMACHI Hidemi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20327018)
TAKIMOTO Munehiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00318205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移動エージェント / 最適化アルゴリズム / 群知能 / 移動ロボット
Research Abstract
This project addresses optimizing distributed robotic control of systems using an example of an intelligent cart system designed to be used in common airports. This framework provides novel control methods using mobile software agents. In airport terminals, luggage carts used by traveler are taken from a depot but are left after use at arbitrary points. It would be desirable that carts be able to draw themselves together automatically after being used so that manual collection becomes less laborious. In order to avoid excessive energy consumption by the carts, we employ mobile software agents and RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) tags to identify the location of carts scattered in a field and then cause them to autonomously determine their moving behavior using a clustering method based on the ant colony optimization (ACO) algorithm.