Mechanisms of Speculative Bubbles and Crashes in stock Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KAIZOJI Taisei  International Christian University, 教養学部, 教授 (10265960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス / 経済物理学 / Behavioral Finance / Finance / Econophysics / 金融経済学
Research Abstract
I studied the mechanisms of the Internet bubbles and the burst of the bubbles occurred between 1998 and 2000 in the U.S. stock markets. (1) the reverse cumulative distribution of the Internet company's stock prices follows a Pareto distribution. When the Pareto index approached to one, we found that the crash occurred. (2) internet bubble is shown theoretically that the phase transition corresponds to the Ising model.