Development of Multi-objective Method for Simultaneous Evaluation of Product Design and Process Design with Considering Operational Difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masahiro (MASAHIRO Arakawa)  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70288794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作業困難さ / 製品設計 / BOM / 組立作業 / 部品配置 / ニューラルネットワーク / 多変量解析 / 最適設計 / モジュール化設計 / 作業順序 / 分解作業 / 動作分析
Research Abstract
As for multi-operations assigned to a single worker in assembly process, factors of operational difficulty was investigated and relationship between parts location and the difficulty was made clear. The factors of operational difficulty are quantitatively defined and operation time required to assemble parts was measured using actual personal computer. Significant factors depending on parts location affecting operational difficulty are identified by multivariate statistics between operation time measured and values of the factors. Although resultant values of the multivariate statistics depend on different subjects, characteristics of the factors affecting on operations are investigated from results obtained by plural subjects and the significant factors mainly affecting on operations are identified. These results are used to devise concept of design of parts location to reduce operational difficulty and the concrete procedure for the design of parts location is proposed based on the concept.
In addition, since this study is finally aiming at automatic design of parts location, this study is developed as multi-objective problem including objective functions of operation time and a size of product. To resolve this multi-objective problem, genetic algorithm involving local search procedures for different objective functions is developed. The developed algorithm is applied to vehicle routing problem for evaluation of effectiveness of the algorithm.
As for additional problem of this study, a procedure of modular design for simultaneous evaluation of requirement functions of product and environmental characteristics of parts is proposed. The proposed modular design is applied to mouse device as case study and the case study shows that the resultant design is feasible and practical.