Project/Area Number |
20510152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Makiko Kwansei Gakuin University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30411789)
Research Collaborator |
OIDOV Enkhtuya The Nature Conservancy, Mongolia Program, Director
TSETSEG Erdene Principal, School #13. Enkhjagal, Director
DUGERJAV Khandaa School #58, Khoro#17, Director
STRUYK Raymond J. The Urban Institute, USA., Ph.D., National Opinion Research Center, Senior Fellow
ERSHUU Purev-Erdene Mongolian University of Science and Technology, Senior Lecturer
GARDI Badruun Zorig Foundation, Mongolia, Program Officer
NAGAYAMA Katsuhide City and Regional Planning and Urban Economics, Value Planning International, Inc., President and CEO
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ハウジング / 途上国都市 / 機構構築 / ゲル地区開発 / コミュニティー意識醸成 / 高校生コミュニティー活動促進 / インターネット・スカイプ / インスティテューション・ビィルディング / コミュニティー・ビルディング |
Research Abstract |
One of effective strategies for the Ger community development and improvement is to build an institutional mechanism which formulates and facilitates the conscience, willingness, and capacity to change living conditions of the community. The three year action/research for Mongolia established a club in a local public high-school. The mechanism constitutes of collaboration of Kwansei University, Zorig Foundation (NPO in Mongolia), and becomes a start for the sustainable housing institution building.