Analysis on transshipment of international air cargo and competition between airports in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionInstitution for Transport Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KIM Taekyu  Institution for Transport Policy Studies, 研究員 (50329067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masahiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50063722)
HIRATA Terumitsu  財団法人運輸政策研究機構運輸政策研究所, 研究員 (80450766)
久米 秀俊  財団法人運輸政策研究機構, 運輸政策研究所, 主任研究員 (90455478)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロジスティクス / 航空物流 / 空港政策
Research Abstract
We analyzed the flow of the international air cargo of mega airports of Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan in East Asia. As results, it has been studied to clarify the real flow of the international air transit cargo that would be one of the important factors as the hub airport of international air cargo. In addition, we derived the factor for the hub airport, and also, proposed the development strategy for the mega airports in Japan through the comparison of the service qualities in international air cargo transportation and the analysis on the survey results of the questionnaire of the forwarder.