Research on improvement of distributed fiber optic strain measurement system and the application to monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Hiroshi  Mie University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60402690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEDA Mitsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (30282445)
KODAMA Tetsuji  名城大学, 理工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (50262861)
KAWAGUCHI Jun  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50224746)
Research Collaborator KISHIDA Kinzo  ニューブレクス株式会社, 代表取締役
LI Che Hsien  ニューブレクス株式会社, 取締役
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光ファイバ / ブリルアン散乱 / スペクトル形状 / ひずみ計測 / 不均一ひずみ分布 / モニタリング / 変位センサ / 円環 / ブルルアン散乱 / スペクトル変形 / ひずみ / 直径変化 / データ圧縮 / 計測 / 変形 / センサ / ブリルアン散乱光 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Fundamental research was conducted to improve the performance of a fiber optic strain measurement system based on Brillouin scattering and apply it to structure monitoring. The following achievements were made ; (i) clarification of a method to theoretically analyze the deformation shape of the Brillouin gain spectrum produced from an optical fiber under a non-uniform strain distribution, and experimental validation of the theoretical analysis, (ii) development of a method to measure the change in a circular ring diameter using the results obtained in (i), (iii) development of a signal processing method to decrease the strain measurement error by improvement of the spatial resolution, and (iv) development of a two-dimensional displacement sensor.