Biomonitoring of water contamination based on analysis of the action potential of killifish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Kuniaki  Kyushu University, 日本エジプト科学技術連携センター, 教授 (30150501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメダカ / 水質汚染監視 / 活動電位 / 安全工学 / 水道水 / 排水 / シアン / スミチオン
Research Abstract
In this study, based on the fact that respiratory impairment in fish serves as a good indicator of toxicant exposure stress, the electric field resulting from respiratory muscle action potentials were measured and analyzed. In order to detect the electric field accurately, titanium alloy electrodes were used. The toxicant used were potassium cyanide and insecticide Sumithion (fenitrothion) . Acute and sublethal toxic effect was indicated by increased breathing activity. The time characteristic of the power spectrum of the action potential showed that killifish is able to detect a cyanide concentration of 0.1mg/L and a Sumithion of 1mg/L in an hour.