Ultrafast Laser Ionization Mass Spectrometry and Theoretical Prediction of the Spectrum for Compounds related to Terrorism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Tomoko  Kyushu University, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教務職員 (90193721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMASAKA Totaro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 主幹教授 (30127980)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords危機管理 / 理論計算 / 分析条件決定 / 危険物質 / 分子軌道計算 / 超短パルスレーザー / 危険物 / 電子状態
Research Abstract
Quantum chemical calculation was performed for ultrafast ionization mass spectrometry of the compounds related to terrorism for theoretical prediction of the molecular parameters, keeping in mind the realization of Japan being proud of security and the safest country in the world. A laser developed for the generation of an ultrashort optical pulse in Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University was used for ionization. The transition energy and the ionization energy necessary in analysis were theoretically calculated using Gaussian03 program.