Risk Analysis Using the Principal Risk Factors Selected by the Bump Hunting Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hideo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (60275401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信頼性工学 / バンプ探索 / trunsored model / アンサンブル法 / 短時間試験法 / 分類 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ワイブル分布 / べき乗則 / 上昇法試験
Research Abstract
When we obtain the failure probability of mechanical or electrical equipment, we have proposed to find principal factors among many failure factors first, and we then estimate the failure probability distribution. To find the appropriate factors, we have shown an optimal use of the ensemble methods in which many classifiers are simultaneously used. The use of the bump hunting assisted by the genetic algorithm is also recommended to enhance the computational performance.