Design and Evaluation of the Multi-state Consecutive k-Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hisashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60231677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGYOCHI Koji  十文字学園女子大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (90267774)
Research Collaborator AKIBA Tomoaki  山形県立産業技術短期大学校, 知能電子システム科, 主任講師 (60505767)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信頼性工学 / ネットワークシステム / 連続型k-システム / 多状態システム / アルゴリズム / 連続型 k-システム
Research Abstract
In this study, first, we proposed (1) fast calculating algorithms for the system state distribution of multi-state k-system and (2) optimal arrangement problem for the consecutive k-system by using meta-heuristic approaches. Next, we defined the optimal arrangement of the multi-state k-system by using expectation of system state distribution, and (3) proposed calculating algorithm for the optimal arrangement of the multi-state k-system by using results for (1) and (2), and researched a trend of optimal arrangement. In addition, we proposed calculating algorithm for the optimal arrangement of the multi-state k-system by using evolutionary algorithm. Finally, we applied the calculating algorithms to the evaluation of the multi-objective network.