Development of worker monitor system for human reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Mitsuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, システムデザイン研究科(学部), 教授 (80125088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Kimihiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科(学部), 准教授 (00404939)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords信頼性工学 / 産業人間工学 / 認知工学 / ヒューマンエラー
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to development the physiological information monitoring system for human reliability in man-machine system. It is conducted to evaluate the mental state of worker using microwave radar for non-contact. This study is to clarify the relation between the change of the pupil diameter and the autonomic nervous activity. Also, the event related potentials (ERP) obtained from electroencephalogram (EEG) as a quantitative index is measured to evaluate the mental workload. As results, the measurement of the pupil diameter is effective to understand the autonomic nervous activity. And, by the measurement of electroencephalogram, it is seen that the amplitude of the event related potentials are dependent on the mental workload.