Study on Information Systems that Give the Positional and Barrier-free Information at the Subway Stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yorihisa  Nihon Fukushi University, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (90215509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 車イス / バリアフリー / 公共交通機関 / 携帯電話 / 車椅子
Research Abstract
On this study information systems that give barrier-free information to the handicapped at subway stations at any time were developed. These systems make the convenience of the handicapped who use the subway enhance exceedingly because systems can dispatch the images of maps and the position. We could develop systems in cooperation with the communication common carrier and tested these system at the stations by experiment with Nagoya transportation bureau and the volunteer foundation. The action assignments are clarified toward the realization.