Study of Wireless LAN System for Information Communication for a Disaster-affected Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Misako  Oshima National College of Maritime Technology, 情報工学科, 准教授 (30280457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Keiji  大島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科(練習船大島丸), 准教授(船長) (80342559)
MATSUNO Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIWA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 運航・物流系, 主任研究員 (50344239)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会の防災力 / 情報孤立化 / 無線LAN / 情報伝達 / 離島 / 船舶 / 災害時情報伝達
Research Abstract
Recently, in the assessment of damage of a linkage type earthquake expected to generate from now on, we are anxious about information isolation arising in SETO-Inland-Sea with many islands. On the other hand, at the time of the disaster of an island in the past, the vessel and the operation ship (liner) have been utilized as a way stage of conveyance of stricken area support service and relief goods. The liner is used for transportation methods on the island every day.
In this research, we proposed a wireless LAN system using liners. By using this system we will be able to prevent information isolation of the island in a disaster. We did the experiments of some wireless communications on the ad-hoc network constructed in SETO-Inland Sea, and evaluations were shown. Then, we also investigated and discussed shelters of the island to use as the base station, and evaluated by visualizing on GIS.