Development of in vitro toxicity methods for fire combustion products by using an artificial lung and tissue cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tadashi  Oita National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (00225468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords火災ガス / シアン化水素 / 毒性評価 / 非動物実験 / ヒト肺胞基底上皮細胞 / A549 / セルライン / 高気密高断熱 / FTD検出器 / 毒性試験 / 人工肺 / 肺胞上皮細胞株 / 火災安全 / 一酸化炭素
Research Abstract
The toxic valuation method of the fire gas by the human alveolus basal epithelium cells A549 was established as an alternative method of animal experiments, such as rat and mouse. The toxic assessment system of fire gas consists of fire gas collection equipment, exposure equipment, and toxic evaluation equipment. In the ABS resin experiment, the number of initial cells ; 3x10^5 cells/ml increased to 3x10^6 cells/ml after three-day fire gas exposure, and survival ratio was 95% under 5%-CO_2environment. It increased to 1x10^6 cells/ml and survival ratio was 90% under atmospheric environment. It decreased to 5x10^4 cells/ml and survival ratio became 20% under fire gas environment.