Optimization of charge neutralization based on computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Atsushi  National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan, 電気安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20358435)
Research Collaborator MORROW R.  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所
MURPHY A.B.  CSIRO
大内 幹夫  東京電機大
和泉 健吉  シシド静電気
野村 信雄  春日電機
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords静電気障災害 / 帯電 / 除電 / コロナ放電 / イオン / 電気流体モデル / 電気流体力学 / 火災 / 減災 / 品質管理 / 品質管理システム
Research Abstract
Phenomena of charge neutralization with several types of ionizers were investigated on the basis of a 2D-electrohydrodynamic modeling. The results obtained could explain how practical troubles occur. It was found that any spatiotemporal charge due to unbalance in positive and negative ion densities yields an offset voltage on an object to be neutralized. For optimum neutralization, quasi-neutralized distribution in all regions is of great importance ; therefore, ionizers with an ion source having quasi-neutralized charge densities are necessary. In addition, a modified method to get zero offset voltage for AC and pulse-DC ionizers was proposed.