Deformation structures and active processed of Enshu active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASHI Juichiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40251409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (60345056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords活断層 / 自然災害 / 地質学 / テクトニクス / 海洋探査 / 前弧海盆 / 泥火山 / 海底谷 / 海洋探査航 / マッドリッジ
Research Abstract
Distributions and historical changes of active faults in the area off Tokai and Kumano were investigated by seismic reflection survey. Dense seismic survey off Kumano revealed three lines of ENE-WSW trending blind faults. Relative uplift of the northwestern region was dominant and regional uplift of basin center is prominent in recent age. Studies of topography and previously obtained seismic survey data indicate that reverse faulting with dextral strike slip has been active in the area off Tokai and Enshu for a long period.