Mechanism of pre-seismic and co-seismic electromagnetic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Seiya  The University of Tokyo, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (60011459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYESHIMA Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70242154)
KAMOGAWA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00329111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地震 / 先行現象 / 地球電磁気 / 破壊 / すべり
Research Abstract
Recent short-term earthquake predictions in Greece, through the time series analysis in terms of Natural Time, were examined closely and derived conclusions were published in Eos. Natural Time is a new concept of time introduced for grasping the earthquakes as critical phenomena (second order phase transition). Similar analysis was applied successfully to the 2000 seismic swarm activity in the Izu island region and the results were published in J. Geophys. Res. A field survey on the underground electric structure was conducted in Kozu Island, where significant SES data had been obtained by our earlier monitoring. The results were published in Proc. Japan Acad.