Modeling the Generation and Transport of Sea-Salt Particles in Surf Zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Yoshimasa  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30094080)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気象災害 / 塩害 / 海塩粒子 / 濃度予測 / 海塩濃度 / 移流拡散 / LAWEPS / SWAN / 一般曲線座標 / 海塩フラックス / 単純移流モデル / 濃度減少傾向 / 摩擦速度 / 海塩輸送モデル / 乱流速度 / エネルギー散逸率 / 塩素の欠損 / 質量密度 / 輸送・拡散 / 地形 / 植生分布
Research Abstract
It conceived of the prediction system for sea-salt concentrations in consideration of land geographical feature near seashore, shoreline and bottom topography, vegetation distribution, and influence of an artificial structure, and combined the computation of advection-diffusion of sea-salt particles by use of LAWEPS data with the ocean wave simulation by SWAN. In order to harness the characteristic of LAWEPS data, the advection-diffusion model using generalized curvilinear coordinates was introduced. In order to evaluate amounts of sea-salt emission fluxes from ocean waves, the relationship between sea-salt emission fluxes and wave energy dissipation rates, an interpolating function, was inferred.