Evaluation of drag force of trees damaged from storm and flood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGABAYASHI Hisao  Nihon University, 工学部, 教授 (70102431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気象災害 / 水災害 / 風水害 / 樹木の抗力評価 / 倒伏・破断モーメント評価 / 強風災害 / 引き倒し試験 / 倒伏モーメント / 抗力実験 / Y字型単一樹木 / 透過係数 / 被災調査 / 引き倒し実験 / 樹木曲げ破壊実験 / 破断モーメント
Research Abstract
Evaluation of drag force of trees damaged by storm and flood, the mechanism of collapse and the break were examined from the experiment and the field survey. The following were examined from the model experiment. The drag that combined the branch and the leaves would allot 90% at the strong wind, and it was clarified that the drag evaluation of the canopy was important though the leaves in the low wind was an effect of 60% allotment. The following were examined from the field survey. The age of a tree was about 20 years in the collapsing tree, and the breaking showed no relation to the age of a tree. The collapse moment of the struck tree was clarified from the pulling down examination of the tree. The relation between the age of a tree and the tree form structure was requested. In addition, the bending test was executed, the flexural capacity of unseasoned wood was examined, the region of the collapse and the break was shown from the model analysis, and the mechanism was clarified.