A STUDY ON THE PHILOSOPGY AND METHODOLOGY FOR URBAN DRAINAGE SYSTEM DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG ShengPing  Meijo University, 都市情報学部, 教授 (90278333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水災害 / 都市排水 / 集中豪雨 / 下水道 / 計画理念 / 計画降雨 / シビル・ミニマム / 安全設計 / シビルミニマム / 気象変動
Research Abstract
This study conducted a hydrologic evaluation of the Conservative Design Philosophy for urban drainage system planning. After showing that the Civil Minimum Design Philosophy that has caused the insufficiency in urban drainage system capability, a proposal on the application of the Conservative Design Philosophy has been examined, and the simulation results have shown the possibility of the proposed Conservative Design Philosophy.