Method for surface soil stabilization on the collapsed slope using natural vegetation activity and the water-retentivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKO Yuji  Fukui National College of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40259859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地盤災害 / 植生 / 斜面安定 / 斜面崩壊 / 保水性 / 植生シート / 根系 / 遠心法 / 強化保存剤 / 表土 / 根密度
Research Abstract
The vegetation sheet is being used as one of the erosion prevention of the surface soil. That method, however, has disadvantages such as that there is the preferable season. In addition, both the seed and the nutrient contained in the vegetation sheet are flushed by the heavy rainfall on the slope, then the growth of vegetation is obstructed. In this study a method of temporarily stabilizing the surface soil until the seed germinates from the vegetation sheet was proposed. This method uses the processing liquid material that doesn't influence a slope and surrounding environment. As the result of outdoor and laboratory testing concerning the vegetation activity and water retentivity, the applicability and the limitations of this method have made clear.