Topological effect on slope failure in the mountain by the earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ASANO Shiho  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 九州支所, グループ長 (70353555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasuhiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 水土保全研究領域, 主任研究員 (50360376)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords防災 / 土砂災害 / 地震
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the characteristics of earthquake motion which triggers landslides in the mountain areas, the seismic observation on the hill slope was carried out. And the seismic motion in each slopes of the mountain where many landslides occurred was examined by the earthquake response analysis. As a result, the seismic motion of each slope of the mountain was amplified by the effect of topology and geological structure, and the source areas of landslides tend to appear around the high acceleration areas.