OMICS ANALYSIS TO INVESTIGATE ROLES OF MICRORNAS IN CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yutaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30242217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 特任教授 (50219630)
TANAKA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 教授 (60155158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAOKA Hidenori  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30282768)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシステムゲノム / がん / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子 / 発現 / マイクロアレイ / microRNA / バイオインフォマティクス / 肝臓がん / 遺伝子発現 / 肝細胞がん
Research Abstract
To investigate the local effect of miRNA in cancer, we analyzed gene and miRNA expressions in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and surrounding non-tumor tissues. We calculated the Pearson correlation coefficients between miRNAs neighboring genes and compared the coefficients in the tumor and non-tumor tissues. This analysis was repeated for intronic and intergenic miRNAs. Finally, the correlation coefficients between miRNAs and their target genes were compared in the tumor and non-tumor tissues. The results suggested that in HCC, more miRNAs correlated with neighboring genes positively and that the correlation coefficients between the intronic miRNAs and their host genes were higher in HCC. The correlation analysis between miRNAs and their targets suggested that there was no significant difference between the correlation coefficients in the tumor and non-tumor tissues.