Investigation of novel function of plant nuclear tRNA splicing enzymes that are localized in organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Kazuhito  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50252896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / tRNA / イントロン / スプライシング / オルガネラ / tRNAリガーゼ / トントロン / インロン / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Plant nuclear genes encoding tRNA^<Tyr> and tRNA^<Met-e> are interrupted by introns. Splicing of precursor tRNAs is occurred in nucleus. However, tRNA ligase involved in ligation of 5'- and 3'- half of tRNA is localized in chloroplast as well. In order to evaluate the possibility that tRNA ligase plays as a role of repair on chloroplast tRNAs, dominant-negative tobacco mutant where a mutated tRNA ligase gene with amino acid substitution in the ligase domain is over-expressed. Wild-type and mutant plants were both subjected to oxidative stress and total tRNAs were extracted from these plants. Ratios of intact to cleaved tRNAs from cytoplasm and chloroplast were determined with northern analysis using specific tRNA probes. Results showed that several of cytosolic tRNAs are cleaved with the condition of 10mM H_2O_2, but there no significant difference of ratios of intact to degrading chloroplast tRNAs between wild-type and mutated plants.