Analysis of the unculturable microbial populations in human gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Tomomi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60263810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Haruyuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80294669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腸内菌叢 / 難培養菌 / ゲノム / Segmented filamentous bacteria / シークエンス / 代謝経路 / 腸管免疫 / Th17 / ヒト腸内菌 / 難培養性細菌 / フラジェリン / 菌叢解析 / ゲルマイクロドロップ法 / 16S rDNA / セルソーター / 多様性
Research Abstract
Human harbors the numerous microbes at environmentally exposed anatomical sites. These microbes constitute the unique ecosystem called resident microflora. Gut microflora is the largest microbial ecosystem in human, which contains over 100 trillions of microbes of nearly 1,000 species. Gut microflora provides beneficial effects to the host through digestion of nutrients, synthesis of essential vitamins, and colonization resistance to enteric pathogens. However, the molecular mechanism of host-microbe symbiosis in the gut is largely unknown due to the fact that the majority of gut microflora is unculturable bacteria. It is important to disclose the biology of the unculturable populations to address the molecular interaction between the host and intestinal microbes. Herein, we determined the whole genome sequence of segmented filamentous bacteria that are representative gut unculturable microbes.