Regulation assay of light dependent transcription using a cell-free system derived from Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Yasushi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (70381902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光依存 / 転写制御 / シロイヌナズナ / 無細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写 / 無細胞系 / 光依存転写 / MM2d細胞 / 培養細胞 / 液胞除去 / 光合成 / 光依存制御 / MM2d株
Research Abstract
Two Cell-free transcription assay systems were established from rapidly growing Arabidopsis cultured cell MM2d line. The cultured cells were etiolated when the cells were growing under dark condition and were greening when the cells were growing under light condition. Using these two different colored cells, in vitro transcription systems were established. And then, using the two in vitro transcription systems, we have successfully assayed light dependent transcription regulation using Arabidopsis ribulose-1,5-bis-phosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (rbcS) genes.