A search of the key proteins related chromoplast differentiation and an elucidation of the mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Reiko  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 准教授 (90332296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラスチド / クロモプラスト / プロテオーム / トマト
Research Abstract
We are analyzing the differentiation mechanism of plastids in tomato using the proteomic techniques as follows.
First, to analyze the comprehensive proteome involved in chloroplast to chromoplast differentiation, we established methods to isolate and identify chromoplast proteins of Micro-Tom fruits at four developmental stages (mature green, yellow, orange and red). We identified approximately 440 plastid proteins using LC-MS/MS.
Second, we are trying to collect natural variations and mutants that have various colors of fruits such as white, black and orange, and then stop their ripening at the intermediate stage. We compare the chromoplast proteome in these fruits with that of Micro-Tom fruits at four developmental stages using two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, and find specific proteins related to chromoplast development, ripening, and the fruits color.