Identification of kinase substrates by using radioactive ATP and LC-Maldi-MS/MS
Project/Area Number |
20510191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE Atsushi Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (30250343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKI Norie 熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | プロテオーム / シグナル伝達 / 質量分析 / 放射性同位元素 / 免疫細胞 / プロテオミクス / PKD / リン酸化タンパク質 / キナーゼ / 放射性同位元素標識 / 二次元電気泳動 / プロデオミクス |
Research Abstract |
PKD2 is a major subtype of the PKD family kinases expressed in T cells. We found that one of the substrates of PKD2 is SET protein, a natural inhibitor of PP2A phosphatase. One of the phosphorylation site in SET protein by PKD2 is revealed to be Ser171 and the phosphorylation compromised the inhibitory effect of SET protein to PP2A. In addition, knockdown of PKD2 expression in Jurkat cells suppressed up-regulation of PP2A activity after TCR stimulation.