Construction of novel RNAi vectors for analysis of fruiting body-related genes in edible basidiomycete fungi Lentinula edodes by reverse genetic method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshitsugu  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00390881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食用担子菌 / シイタケ / RNAiベクター / 遺伝子発現抑制 / 子実体関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 子実体 / プロモータ
Research Abstract
To analyze genes related fruiting body, we constructed novel RNAi vectors for Lenitnula edodes. Novel RNAi vectors carry two convergent opposing promoters, and a target gene between promoters. Independent transcription of a target gene from each promoter would produce a sense and antisense RNAs in the cell, which would induce RNAi. It is expected that the obtained vectors are useful for the function analysis of fruiting body related genes.