Function prediction of poorly-characterized protein genes found in genome sequences with high-performance supercomputers and its publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Toshimichi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50025475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takashi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (30390628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高性能スーパーコンピュータ / タンパク質機能推定 / SOM / 自己組織化マップ / 地球シミュレータ / 系統推定分子マーカー
Research Abstract
Using Batch-Learning Self-Organizing Map"BLSOM"for di-, tri-and tetrapeptide compositions, we developed a system to enable separation(self-organization) of proteins by function. Analyzing oligopeptide frequencies in proteins previously classified into COGs(clusters of orthologous groups of proteins), BLSOMs could faithfully reproduce the COG classifications. This indicated that proteins, whose functions are unknown because of lack of significant sequence homology with function-known proteins, can be related to function-known proteins based on similarity in oligopeptide composition. BLSOM was applied to predict functions of vast quantities of proteins derived from mixed genomes in environmental samples.