The development of novel bioactive compounds from the nematocysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, 海洋科学部, 教授 (50291026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 海洋天然物化学 / ウンバチイソギンチャク / 刺胞 / ポリペプチド / 遺伝子解析 / 質量分析 / トリプシンインヒビター / 刺胞動物 / アカクラゲ / 溶血活性 / フォスフォリパーゼA2 / リゾ型リン脂質 / ヒメイソギンチャク / タンパク質毒素 / アミノ酸・次配列 / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
The screening of the novel bioactive compounds were accomplished on some cnidarians and isolated nematocysts. We have succeeded in the isolation and characterization of some new bioactive proteins and small molecular weight compounds. A new actinoporin toxin was isolated and characterized from the sea anemone Anthopleura asiatica. Furthermore, a new Kunitz type protease inhibitor protein was characterized from the sea anemone Phyllodiscus semoni.