A new approach for sample preparation : expression and stable-isotope labeling of mature proteins using plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHKI Shinya  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 准教授 (70250420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源工学研究所, 准教授 (00320911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 生体分子 / バイオテクノロジー / ウイルス / 植物 / 植物細胞 / タンパク質発現 / ウィルスベクター / 構造生物化学 / NMR / 安定同位体標
Research Abstract
We developed a novel protein expression method using plant cells and virus vector. We prepared a protein, which cannot be expressed with popular E.coli systems. We established a protocol for preparing the stable-isotope labeled proteins with this system. To show the workability, we performed protein expression, stable-isotope labeling, and structure determination of a protein, of which expression is tough. In summary, this work had suggested a new method, which has a potential to study challenging proteins, to prepare samples, of which expression is known as difficult.