Detailed measurements of protein dynamics in crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30332290)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 結晶 / スペクトル
Research Abstract
In order to validate structural changes of proteins in the crystalline state, I constructed a microspectrometer which can measure spectra of crystalline samples with high optical densities. Spectra of various pigment-containing proteins were measured from flat crystals suitable for measurements. Influences of X-rays were precisely estimated in order to derive meaningful information from the crystallographic results. In addition, a novel protein structure involved in the photosynthesis was successfully determined.