Project/Area Number |
20510203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Shigeru Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (20137988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI SHOJIRO 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (20266349)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 天然物有機化学 / 有機電気化学 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / カルバゾールの合成 / グリコゾリン / ビシュラー・ナピエンスキー反応 / ホウ素含有ダイヤモンド電極 / ネオリグナン / フェノール酸化 / キノリノン / テトラヒドロピロロイミノキノン / カルバゾール / メチルタリブリン / イソキノリンアルカロイド / アリール化ジェノン / タリウム / キノリン誘導体 / トリフルオロ酢酸タリウム / マカルバミン / 細胞毒性 |
Research Abstract |
Anodic oxidation of halogenated phenols, which was an efficient synthetic protocol of diaryl ethers shared by isodityrosine natural products, enabled optimization of cyclization reaction towards eurypamide, synthesis of diarylheptanolides, and methylthalibrine. Electrochemically generated hypervalent iodine oxidant was utilized for a synthesis of quinolinone derivatives, some of which were intermediates of tetrahydropyrroloiminoquinone alkaloids. Oxidation of aminodiaryls with the same oxidant provided carbazoles. Generation of methoxy radicals by BDD electrode in methanol solution was assessed, and reaction mechanism by this radical was discussed in neolignan synthesis.