Chemical synethesis of marine cyclic peptides for elucidation of their stereostrutures and biological activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Kiyotake  Keio University, 理工学部, 准教授 (60273215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環状ペプチド / 立体構造 / Palau'amide / aurilide / miuraenamide / プロヒビチン / アクチン / 生物活性 / 合成研究 / オーリライド / 環状デプシペプチド / プロヒビチチン / ビセブロモアミド / 構造活性相関 / パラオアミド / ディスコキオライドB / Lyngbya sp. / hexamollamide
Research Abstract
To determine the absolute stereochemistry of palau'amide we synthesized four possible diasteremers of palau'amide with regard to C37 and C38. Among the NMR spectra of the four synthetic diastereomers, that of 1 was identical to that of natural palau'amide. This established the complete stereostructure. SAR study of aurilide was carried out, and target biomolecule of aurilide was determined to be prohibitin in the mitochondria. Synthetic studies on miuraenamide have been carried out. Miuraenamide induces actin polymerization and stabilizes actin filament. In addition, isolation, structure determination, and synthetic studies of related compounds have been carried out.