Functional analysis of the enzymes involved in the structural modification of polyketides and its application to the production of novel scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Koji  Musashino University, 薬学研究所, 教授 (40282610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Takaaki  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 講師 (80409383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗生物質 / 生合成 / 放線菌 / フラビン酵 / 酸素添加 / フラビン酵素 / 酵素添加
Research Abstract
One of the key factors for medicinal developments is the structural diversity in the lead compounds. Our research has focused on the actinomycete bacteria, which produce most of the clinically important antibiotics, to reveal the function of a key biosynthetic enzyme leading to structural diversity. In this project, we characterized an oxygenase, ActVA-5/ActVB, for the actinorhodin biosynthesis in Streptomyces coelicolor A3 (2), to discover its quinine-forming activity, together with an additional enzymatic function as epoxyquinone formation.