Search for semiochemicals of honeybee (Apis mellifera)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NODA Naoki  Setsunan University, 薬学部, 教授 (40180749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Takafumi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10340861)
KODAI Tetsuya  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70548891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Jyun  玉川大学, ミツバチ科学研究センター, 教授 (30256002)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天然有機化学 / ミツバチカスト制 / 制御物質 / semiochemicals / ローヤルゼリー / ヒドロキシ脂肪酸 / Johnstonの仮説 / 10-hydroxydecenoic acid / ミツバチ / カスト制
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to search for semiochemicals, which have various important functions and roles for caste maintenance in honeybee colonies (Apis mellifera). Rather than looking for semiochemicals in the mandibular glands of the queen bee, this study involves the search for precursors of pheromones from large quantities of royal jelly. Seven chiral hydroxy fatty acids were isolated. Interestingly enough, except for 3-hydroxyl fatty acid, all chiral acids are present in royal jelly as optical isomers. Considering the relationship between 9-ODA and 9-HDA, it is expected that these chiral acids are precursors of semiochemicals, and that their corresponding oxo-forms may play physiologically important functions and roles in the hierarchy of honeybee colonies. The biological activities of these compounds will be examined.