Search of natural compound activating endogenous anti-angiogenesis factor as an anti-cancer agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shunji  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (60252699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Tatsuhiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40219100)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内因性血管新生阻害因子 / プロモーター活性化 / thrombospondin-1 / ヒト齊帯静脈血管内皮細胞 / 腫瘍血管新生
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempt to find the natural compounds which activate the promoter of "endogenous anti-angiogenesis factor" such as endostatin, angiostatin and thrombospondin. We tried to establish a bioassay method using the cells that were stably transfected by the luciferase reporter plasmid fused with the promoter domain of the thrombospondin-1 gene. However, We couldn't achieve to establish the stably transfected cells. On the other hand, on the guidance of selective growth inhibition against human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs), we searched for anti-angiogenic substances from extracts of medicinal plants. We found several active extract and tried to isolate the active components by the assay-guided separation.