Project/Area Number |
20510210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Hiroshi Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 教授 (60159085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAIDE Hiroshi 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 講師 (20291916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Ken-Ichiro 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30289136)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 蘚苔類 / シダ類 / ジテルペン / 生合成 / テルペノイド / カウレン / モミラクトン / 植物ホルモン / 蘇苔類 |
Research Abstract |
Higher land plants, angiosperm produces various bioactive diterpenoids as antibiotic, anti-feedant and plant hormones. The lower land plants, the moss, liverwort and fern produce the diterpenoids, however, the biosynthetic pathway of diterpenes have not been revealed in these lower plants. To elucidate the evolution of diterpene biosynthesis in land plants, diterpene synthetic genes in lower land plants was cloned, and the enzymatic functions were investigated. We herein demonstrate that the cloning of new diterpene cyclase genes from the fern, Selaginella moellendorffii and moss Hypnum plumaeforme. Additionally, we showed the detailed catalyzing mechanism of ent-kaurene synthese using the chimeric enzymes in the moss and liverwort.