Development of enrichment methods of sialoglycopeptides towards glycobiomarker discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Akihiko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (80415661)
Research Collaborator TOYODA Masaaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学修飾 / 糖ペプチド / シアル酸 / バイオマーカー / 固相反応 / グライコミクス
Research Abstract
Glycoproteins have great potential as novel clinical biomarkers. We studied on the development of a novel enrichment method of sialoglycoproteins which contain sialic acids on their glycan moieties, as an approach to biomarker discovery focused on sialoglycoproteins. After intensive trials, we found that oxime formation is one of the most practical methods for coupling of sialoglycoproteins and resin beads. Then, we designed and synthesis of a linker which can introduce oxyamine group at sialic acid moiety.