Comparison of human impacts on the lakes and rivers in temperate and tropical mires for the appropriate environmental management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology (2009-2010)
Hokkaido University (2008)
Principal Investigator
IWAKUMA Toshio  函館工業高等専門学校, 校長 (60124335)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境管理 / 湿原 / 湖沼 / 水位変動 / 水生生物 / 生物多様性 / 開発影響 / 農地開発影響
Research Abstract
Based on their water quality, the ponds located in the Wakasakanai Sand Dune forest were classified into three categories, i. e., ponds adjacent to farmlands, ponds adjacent to road, and intact ponds. Eutrophic status and the degree of drying up of the ponds were indicated by the zooplankton and zoobenthos communities. A questionnaire survey on the attitudes of local residents in the middle reaches of a river in Kalimantan, Indonesia revealed that they use well water for daily use but utilize surface water for transportation and fishing grounds. Although they are well aware of the benefit of ecosystem services, the ongoing increase in the population after the road improvement in this area will cause problems concerning conservation of wetland environment.