Researches on the effects of agricultural activities on sand dune lakes and measures to protect a lake ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Haruo  Niigata University, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50108007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Hideshige  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60291382)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Naoya  , 株式会社グリーンシグマ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords砂丘湖 / 冨栄養化 / 硝酸態窒素 / 湧水 / 水の華 / クロロフィルa / アサザ / ヒシ / クロロフイルa / オオエゾヨコエビ / 植物プランクトンブルーム / 自然湖岸 / 保全 / 窒素安定同位体 / 水生植物 / 佐潟 / 富栄養化
Research Abstract
General surveys on water quality of 31 sand dune lakes in Niigata and Akita Pref. were conducted to evaluate the eutrophication. Life cycle or distribution of some endangered species such as Nymphoides peltata and Euryale ferox、and dominant species such as Trapa spp. and Nelumbo nucifera inhabited in sand dune lakes were also studied. Intensive limnological studies of Lake Sagata, a typical sand dune lake in Niigata City, where watermelon, tobacco and Japanese radish are cultivated as main crops on the periphery of the lake, revealed the importance of protection of reed zone around the lake to decrease nitrate nitrogen from the farm land and covering of Trapa vegetation to regulate the harmful water bloom by cyanobacteria.